The American Academy of Neurology will hold their AAN Annual Meeting in Los Angeles, California from April 20 – 27, 2018. Check out what Utah faculty will be doing there…

 

Scientific Platforms

Monday, April 23

Time Topic Presenter

3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

(Presenting 4:06 PM – 4:18 PM)

S18 Movement Disorders: Ataxia and Tremor: Deep Cerebellar Stimulation to Treat Degenerative Cerebellar Ataxias C. Anderson, S. Pulst

3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

(Presenting 4:18 PM – 4:30 PM)

S18 Movement Disorders: Ataxia and Tremor: Spinocerebellar Ataxia Type 2 (SCA2) Spinal Cord Transcriptome Sequencing Informs Understanding on ALS D. Scoles, W. Dansithong, L. Pflieger, S. Paul, K. Figueroa, M. Schneider, F. Rigo, F. Bennett, S. Pulst

Tuesday, April 24

Time Topic Presenter
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM N3 Neuroscience in the Clinic: Challenges in Genetic Diagnosis in Neurology S. Pulst

3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

(Presenting 4:30 PM – 4:42 PM)
S25 Neuromuscular and Clinical Neurophysiology (EMG): Is an Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Candidate Risk Gene J. Downie, S. Gibson, S. Tsetsou, M. Keefe, K. Russell, K. Figueroa, M. Bromberg, C. Murtaugh, S. Pulst, J. Bonkowsky, L. Jorde

Thursday, April 26

Time Topic Presenter

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

(Presenting 8:00 AM – 8:08 AM)
S38 “Best of” Session: Clinical Trial Updates in Neuromuscular Disorders: Preliminary Results from a Phase 2 Study to Evaluate ACE-083, a Local Muscle Therapeutic, in Patients with Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophy J. Statland, A. Amato, E. Bravver, C. Campbell, L. Elman, N. Johnson, N. Joyce, C. Karam, J. Kissel, L. Korngut, E. O’Ferrall, G. Manousakis, A. Pestronk, P. Shieh, R. Tawil, A. Leneus, B. Miller, M. Sherman, C. Glasser, K. Attie

Friday, April 27

Time Topic Presenter

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM

(Presenting 1:36 PM – 1:48 PM)
S51 MS and CNS Inflammatory Disease: Patterns of Use and Safety of Newer Disease-modifying therapies in Pediatric Multiple Sclerosis in the US K. Krysko, J. Graves, M. Rensel, G. Aaen, L. Benson, T. Chitnis, M. Gorman, M. Goyal, Y. Harris, L. Krupp, T. Lotze, S. Mar, M. Moodley, M. Rodriguez, J. Rose, T. Shcreiner, B. Weinstock-Guttman, M. Waltz, T. Casper, E. Waubant

 

Educational Lectures

Saturday, April 21

Time Topic Presenter
7:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Neurology MOC Prep Course: Neuromuscular Disorders

N. Johnson
7:00 AM – 4:00 PM Neurology MOC Prep Course: Neuroimmunology S. Clardy

Sunday, April 22

Time Topic Presenter
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM Low and High Pressure Headache: Clinical Presentation and Approach to Evaluation and Management K. Digre

Monday, April 23

Time Topic Presenter
1:00 PM – 5:30 PM C83 Neuro-ophthalmology and Neurovestibular Exam Lab Skills Workshop: Ophthalmoscopy: An Important Skill for All Neurologists K. Digre, H. Moss

Tuesday, April 24

Time Topic Presenter
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM C120 Lumbar Radiculopathy, Lumbar Spinal Stenosis, Low Back Pain, and Failed Back Syndrome L. Onofrei

Wednesday, April 25

Time Topic Presenter
7:00 AM – 9:00 AM C143 Evaluation and Treatment of Common Spine Disorders: Evaluation of Common Spine Disorders L. Onofrei
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM C147 Multiple Sclerosis Therapy: Disease-modifying Treatment II J. Rose
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM C169 Small Fiber Neuropathies: Sensory, Autonomic, and Both II: Focus on Sensory Nervous System: Small Fiber Sensory Neuropathy Diagnostic Considerations J. Singleton

Thursday, April 26

Time Topic Presenter
7:00 AM – 9:00 AM C175 Clinical Pearls in Autoimmune Neurology: Real World Cases S. Clardy
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM C187 Cerebellar and Afferent Ataxias: Diagnosis and Management: The Dominant Spinocerebellar Ataxias S. Pulst
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM C192 Clinical EMG II: Neuromuscular Junction Testing and Quantitative EMG M. Bromberg
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM C206 Clinical EMG III: Nerve Conduction Criteria and Electrodiagnostic Approaches M. Bromberg

 

Experiential Learning Areas

Sunday, April 22

Time Topic Presenter
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Tip of the Iceberg: Ultra-High Cost Neurology Drugs N. Johnson

 

Scientific Posters

Sunday, April 22

Time Topic Presenter

11:30 AM – 5:30 PM

(Presentations 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM)
P1.059 Calcium derangement and STAU1-dependent ER stress in an in vitro model of SCA2 M. Gandelman, S. Paul, W. Dansithong, K. Figueroa, D. Scoles, S. Pulst
P1.328 Human systems analysis implicates disturbed pathways associated with cognitive dysfunction in Williams Syndrome and shared in Autism L. Dai, R. Weiss, D. Dunn, U. Bellugi
P1.339 A Portable Wireless Motion Capture System for Patients with Myotonic Dystrophy (ePoster) T. Burka, J. Huisinga, A. Bruetsch, M. Currence, L. Herbelin, M. Paulter, C. Trujillo, M. McIntire, M. Dimachkie, J. Statland, N. Johnson
P1. 429  Clinical Meaning and Responsiveness of Skin Biopsy abnd Corneal Confocal Microscopy to Diabetic Neuropathy Progression A. Smith, B. Thurgood, C. Revere, P. Hauer, A. Aperghis, J. Singleton

Monday, April 23

Time Topic Presenter

11:30 AM – 7:00 PM

(Presentations 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM)
P2.287 Refractory Status Epilepticus and Chronic Kidney Disease in a Large Pedigree Due to a Variant in the Mitochondrial Encoded tRNA Phenylalanine (MT-TF) Gene J. Ellis, K. Mayne, C. Imburgia, R. Butterfield
P2.403 Interaction of Normal and Antineuronal IgGs with Neurons in Rat Brain Slice Cultures: Comparison of IgG Uptake, Clearance, Intraneuronal Binding to Target Antigens, and Production of Neuronal Death J. Greenlee, S. Clawson, K. Hill, B. Wood, S. Liu, S. Clardy, N. Carlson

Tuesday, April 24

Time Topic Presenter

11:30 AM – 7:00 PM

(Presentations 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM)
P3.086 High resolution and high field diffusion MRI in the visual system of primates (ePoster) O. Abdullah, L. Dai, J. Tippetts, B. Zimmerman, A. Van Hoek, S. Joshi, E. Hsu
P3.303 Comparison of Functional Connectivity Abnormalities in Autism and Williams Syndrome J. Anderson, M. Prigge, M. South, J. King, J. Korenberg

Wednesday, April 25

Time Topic Presenter

11:30 AM – 7:00 PM

(Presentations 5:30 – 7:00 PM)
P4.161 Neurologic Immune-related Adverse Events Associated with Check-point Inhibitors: A Case Study and Systematic Review of the Literature K. (Juster-Switlyk) Barrell, N. Johnson
P4.146 A Case of Lamotrigine Responsive Post-Stroke SUNA A. Rauf, S. Loucao, M. Cortez, S. Ozudogru

Thursday, April 26

Time Topic Presenter

11:30 AM – 7:00 PM

(Presentations 5:30 – 7:00 PM)
P5.336 Massive Ballooning of redundant myelin sheaths in DS A. Van Hoek, A. Ramirez, M. Sauer, J. Tippetts, D. Pritchett, J. Korenberg
P5.388 Assessing neurological disease in patients with common variable immunodeficiency J. Galli, J. Williams, J. Greenlee, A. Gundlapalli, S. Clardy
P5.433 Longitudinal Evaluation of Disease Progression in Congenital Myotonic Dystrophy N. Johnson, M. McIntyre, M. Dixon, B. Crockett, J. Bounsanga, M. Hung, C. Campbell
P5.434 Effects of Weakness of Orofacial Muscles on Swallowing and Communication in Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophy M. Sills, K. Mul, K. Berggren, M. Currence, A. McCalley, N. Johnson, J. Statland
P5.450 Limb-Girdle Muscular Dystrophy: A Perspective from Patients on What Matters Most M. Hunter, A. Hatzipolakis, C. Heatwole, N. Johnson
P5.454 Phenotypic and muscle biopsy features of patients with FKRP c.1387A>G founder mutation

A. Lee, K. Jones, K. Matthews, S. Moore, R. Butterfield, N. Johnson, C. Konersman, J. Abdenur, B. Beson

Friday, April 27

Time Topic Presenter

11:30 AM – 5:30 PM

(Presentations 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM)
P6.260 Artisanal “Hemp Extract” Experience in Utah Epilepsy Cohort: Survey Results C. Wilson, T. Shuman, M. Sweney, C. Van Orman, F. Filloux
P6.347 Dimethyl Fumarate in Relapsing Remitting Multiple Sclerosis: 24 Months Observations of the Effects of Dose Reduction on Lymphopenia K. Wong, E. Marini, T. Nguyen, S. Clardy, M. Cortez, D. DeWitt, J. Greenlee, J. Klein, M. Paz Soldan, J. Steffens, J. Rose
P6.420 Characterization and Alternative Diagnoses in Patients with False-positive Aquaporin-4 Autoantibody Detection by Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) J. Williams,  L. Peterson, J. Badger, M. Paz Soldan, J. Greenlee, J. Rose, S. Clardy
P6.424 Neuromyelitis Optica Spectrum Disorder (NMOSD) in Active Duty Service Members J. Williams, J. Galli, K. Groshans, M. Paz Soldan, J. Greenlee, J. Rose, N. Carlson, S. Austin, S. Pittock, N. Tagg, S. Clardy