Peter A. Abasolo, MD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Pediatric Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah
2015, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:                          
Staff Pathologist, Methodist Hospital Pathology Center, Omaha, Nebraska

Rocky J. Adams, MD, MBA
Fellowship Training:
2015, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Kajsa E. Affolter, MD
Fellowship Training:
2013 GI Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Rebecca J. Allred, MD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah
2014, GI Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Central Oregon Pathology Consultants, Bend, Oregon

Erica F. Andersen, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2013, Clinical Cytogenetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Adam Barker, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2012, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABMM), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Gonzalo Barraza, MD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah
2015, Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Adjunct Assistant Professor, Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Ian M. Bovio, MD
Fellowship Training:
2011, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Pathologist, Wenatchee Valley Hospital & Clinics, Wenatchee, Washington

Brian T. Brinkerhoff, MD
Fellowship Training:
2017, GI Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Chinook Regional Hospital, Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

Alan F. Brown, MD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah
2016, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Hematopathologist, South Texas Pathology Associates, San Antonio, Texas

Staci Bryson, MD
Fellowship Training:
2012, Pediatric Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Pathologist, Chandler Regional Medical Center, Tempe, Arizona

Amy R. Calhoun, MD
Fellowship Training:
2012, Medical Genetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Pediatrics - Medical Genetics, University of Iowa Health Care, Iowa City, Iowa

Colleen M. Carlston, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Clinical Molecular Genetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

David Chia-Hsiang Lin, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Clinical Chemistry Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Director of Clinical Chemistry, Ann and Robert H. Lurie Children's Hospital, Chicago, Illinois
Instructor of Pathology, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, Illinois

Jean-Leon Chong, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2018, Clinical Biochemical Genetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Biochemical Genetics Lab Director, LabCorp, Durham, North Carolina

Parker W. Clement, MD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Joshua F. Coleman, MD
Fellowship Training:
2013, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Marc R. Couturier, MD
Fellowship Training:
2011, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABMM), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Associate Professor, Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Ryan B. Craig, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2019, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Ashley M. Cunningham, MD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Irene A. Czyszczon, DO
Fellowship Training:
2014, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Central Oregon Pathology Consultants, Bend, Oregon

Bryan Dangott, MD
Fellowship Training:
2012, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Associate Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, East Carolina University, Greenville, North Carolina

Richard E. Davis, PhD, MLS(ASCP)CM
Fellowship Training:
2019, Medical Microbiology (ABMM) Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Director of Microbiology, Providence Sacred Heart Medical Center, Spokane, Washington

Bijaya K. Dhakal, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2014, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABMM), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Director, Molecular Laboratory, Sonic Reference Laboratory, Austin, Texas

Steven F. Dobrowolski, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2011, Clinical Molecular Genetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Associate Professor, Dept. of Pathology/Division of Clinical Chemistry, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Anna M. Dolezal, MD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Incyte Diagnostics, Spokane, Washington

Kelly Doyle, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Clinical Chemistry Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Clinical Chemist, Intermountain Healthcare/Primary Children's Hospital, Salt Lake City, Utah

Meghan J. Driscoll, MD
Fellowship Training:
2018, Neuropathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Associate Pathologist, CellNetix, Seattle, Washington

John J. Evans, MD
Fellowship Training:
2018, GI Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Iowa Pathology Associates, Des Moines, Iowa

Deanna C. Fang, MD
Fellowship Training:
2013, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABP), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Pathologist, Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, Florida

Amelia Fierro-Fine, MD
Fellowship Training:
2018, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, St. Cloud Pathologists, St. Cloud, Minnesota

Laura M. Filkins, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2018, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABMM), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Pathology, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, Texas
Clinical Microbiologist, Children's Medical Center of Dallas, Dallas, Texas

Jacob Fjeldsted, MD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Salt Lake Regional Medical Center, Salt Lake City, Utah

Bronwen H. N. Garner, MD, MPH
Fellowship Training:
2018, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABP), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Director of Transplant Infectious Disease & Transplant Microbiology, Piedmont Atlanta Hospital, Atlanta, Georgia

Briana R. Gibson, MD
Fellowship Training:
2019, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Gulf Regional Pathologists, Mobile, Alabama

Erin H. Graf, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABMM), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Allen T. Griffin, MD
Fellowship Training:
2014, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABP), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Physician, Norton Infectious Diseases Specialists, Louisville, Kentucky

Allie H. Grossmann, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2013, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Cassi B. Grotepas, MD
Fellowship Training:
2019, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Associated Pathologists, Ltd., Springfield, Illinois

Guangyu Gu, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2012, Clinical Cytogenetics Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Cytogenetic Director, Genetics Associates, Nashville, Tennessee

Timothy M. Hanley, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2018, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Instructor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Rebecca M. Harris, MD                                                                                            
Fellowship Training:
2015, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABP), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, New York

Edward H. Hart, MD
Fellowship Training:
2014, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah
2013, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah
2012, Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Pathology Specialist, Salt Lake City, Utah

John C. Herriges, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Clinical Cytogenetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Cytogeneticist, Children's Mercy Hospital, Kansas City, Missouri

Benjamin A. Hilton, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2019, Laboratory Genetics and Genomics, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Director, Cytogenetics Laboratory, Greenwood Genetics Center, Greenwood, South Carolina

Judith A. Hobert, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Clinical Biochemical Genetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Bo Hong, MD
Fellowship Training:
2014, Clinical Cytogenetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Vidya Jagadeesan, MD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABP), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Justin D. Jenkins, MD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Dennis R. Johnson, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Pediatric Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Matthew S. Johnson, MD
2018, Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Central Ohio Pathology Associates, Columbus, Ohio

Neelima Kandula, MBBS
Fellowship Training:
2017, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Brian A. Kendall, MD
Fellowship Training:
2012, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABP), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Physician, Providence Infectious Disease Consultants - East, Portland, Oregon

Mazdak A. Khalighi, MD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Pathology, Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, Oregon

Aaruni Khanolkar, MBBS, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2012, Clinical Immunology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Pathology, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, Illinois

Bryan L. Krock, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Clinical Molecular Genetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Assistant Director, Division of Genomic Diagnostics, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Attila Kumanovics, MD
Fellowship Training:

2012, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location: 

Director, Cellular and Molecular Immunology Laboratory, Dept. of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota

Randy D. Lamb, MD
Fellowship Training:

2013, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location: 

Staff Pathologist, McKay-Dee Hospital, Ogden, Utah

Eszter Lazar-Molnar, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Clinical Immunology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Francesca M. Lee, MD
Fellowship Training:

2011, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABP), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location: 

Assistant Professor, Dept. of Internal Medicine/Pathology, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, Texas

Eyby L. Leon Janampa, MD
Fellowship Training:

2012, Clinical Biochemical Genetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah
2012, Medical Genetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Medical Geneticist, Children's National Hospital, Washington, D.C.

Isaac E. Lloyd, MD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Intermountain Medical Center, Salt Lake City, Utah

Leslie E. Lopez-Calderon, MD
Fellowship Training:
2012, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Pathology, University of Tennessee Center for Health Science, Memphis, Tennessee

Carl D. "Nick" Luem, MD
Fellowship Training:
2018, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Yellowstone Pathology Group, Bozeman, Montana

Jonathon D. Mahlow, MD
Fellowship Training:
2019, Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Anna P. Matynia, MD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah
2014, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Mariana Moreno Prats, MD
Fellowship Training:
2019, GI Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, SaraPath Diagnostics, Sarasota, Florida

Karen A. Moser, MD
Fellowship Training:

2012, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Pathology, Saint Louis University School of Medicine, St. Louis, Missouri

Selvaraj Muthusamy, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2019, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Krishna K. Narra, MD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah
2014, Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Chinook Regional Hospital, Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

Sam R. Page, MD
Fellowship Training:
2016, GI Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Utah Valley Regional Medical Center, Provo, Utah

Antonios Papanicolau-Sengos, MD
Fellowship Training:

2014, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Director, Molecular Pathology Laboratory, Roswell Park Cancer Institute, Buffalo, New York

Lisa K. Peterson, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Clinical Immunology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Jennifer L. Powers, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Clinical Chemistry Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, Division of Endocrinology, Metabolism, and Lipid Research, Washington University in St. Louis, St. Louis, Missouri

Margaret M. V. Powers-Fletcher, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABMM), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Director, Clinical Microbiology & Molecular Infectious Diseases Laboratory, University of Cincinnati/UC Health, Cincinnati, Ohio

Brandy R. Pownell, MD
Fellowship Training:
2019, Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Peoria Tazewell Pathology Group, Peoria, Illinois

Kunatum "Jin" Prasidthrathsint, MD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABP), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Internal Medicine, University of Iowa/VA, Iowa City, Iowa

Michael A. Prochaska, MD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Zhiyong Ren, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2015, GI Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Atlanticare Regional Medical Center, Atlantic City, New Jersey

Anton V. Rets, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Aida I. Richardson, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2019, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor of Pathology, Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital/Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, Illinois

Alessandro Rossi, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABMM), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Chief Microbiologist, Utah Public Health Laboratory, Taylorsville, Utah

Matthew P. Rubach, MD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABP), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor of Medicine, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina
Director, Health Collaboration Biotechnology Lab, Kilimanjaro Christian Medical Centre (Duke University), Moshi, Tanzania

Moises A. Serrano, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Clinical Cytogenetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Laboratory Director, Lineagen Inc., Salt Lake City, Utah

Salika M. Shakir, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Medical Microbiology Fellowship (ABMM), University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Wei Shen, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2019, Laboratory Genetics and Genomics, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Instructor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Brian H. Shirts, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:

2011, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Director, Dept. of Laboratory Medicine/Division of Genetics and Solid Tumor, University of Washington Medical Center, Seattle, Washington
Assistant Director, Dept. of Laboratory Medicine/Division of Informatics, University of Washington Medical Center, Seattle, Washington

Yue “Cindy” Si, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Clinical Molecular Genetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Heather N. Signorelli, D.O.
Fellowship Training:
2015, Clinical Chemistry Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, UniPath LLC, Denver, Colorado

Laura D. Smy, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2019, Clinical Chemistry Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Clinical Chemistry Co-Director and Assistant Professor, Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Rodrigo Soto, MD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Delta Pathology, Shreveport, Louisiana

Aleksandra M. Sowder, MD
Fellowship Training:
2018, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Clinical Instructor, Dept. of Pathology, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee

Phillip D. Stephenson, DO
Fellowship Training:
2015, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Ogden Regional Medical Center, Ogden, Utah

Rachel L. Stewart, DO
Fellowship Training:
2017, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Miekan A. Stonhill
Fellowship Training:
2019, Post-Sophomore Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Brenda B. Suh-Lailam, PhD
Fellowship Training:

2014, Clinical Chemistry Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Director of Clinical Chemistry and Mass Spectrometry, Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital of Chicago; , Chicago, Illinois
Assistant Professor, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, Illinois

Nelly Adriana Tejada Romero, MD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Amanda L. Thomas, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Clinical Biochemical Genetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Christopher N. Thompson, MD
Fellowship Training: 

2012, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Pathologist, Central Texas Pathology Laboratory, Waco, Texas

Reha M. Toydemir, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:

2012, Clinical Cytogenetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:

Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Hunter R. Underhill, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2015, Clinical Biochemical Genetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Pediatrics/Division of Medical Genetics, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah

Katherine A. VandenHeuvel, MD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Pediatric Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor of Pathology, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

Michael E. T. Van Ness, MD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah
2015, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Jeremy C. Wallentine, MD
Fellowship Training:
2012, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah
2010, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Hematopathologist, Medical Dir. of Molecular Testing, LDS Hospital and Intermountain Central Laboratory, Salt Lake City, Utah

Jindong Wang, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2019, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Axia Women’s Health, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Michael B. Ward, MD
Fellowship Training:
2018, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah
2017, Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Jason M. Wells, MD
Fellowship Training:

2014, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

JoDell E. Whittington-Wilson, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2012, Clinical Biochemical Genetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah
2010, Clinical Chemistry Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Scientific Director of Chemistry, Quest Diagnostics, Chantilly, Virginia

Theodore E. Wilson, MD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Medical Genetics Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor of Clinical Medical and Molecular Genetics, Indiana University School of Medicine, Bloomington, Indiana

Benjamin L. Witt, MD
Fellowship Training:

2011, Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:

Associate Professor, Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Fang Wu, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2017, Clinical Chemistry Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, Saskatoon Health Region, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Brittany Young, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2019, Medical Microbiology (ABP) Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Dept. of Pathology, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Shuling Zheng, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, UC Health, Aurora, Colorado

Delu Zhou, MD, PhD
Fellowship Training:
2016, Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories, Salt Lake City, Utah

Post Fellowship Work Location:
Staff Pathologist, Midwestern Regional Medical Center, Zion, Illinois