June 2021 Newsletter
Leadership Appointments

A number of faculty in the Department of Pathology have been appointed to leadership positions in internal, national, or international organizations. Please join us in congratulating the following individuals:

Anatomic Pathology:

  • Lesley Lomo: Director, Surgical Pathology Rotation
  • Evin Gulbahce: Director, Breast Pathology
  • Josh Coleman: 1) Scientific Director, Solid Tumor NGS; 2) AMP Working Group Member in Variant Data Sharing and Clinical Genomics and Bioinformatics
  • Gillian Hale: Director, Research Immunohistochemistry
  • Barbara Chadwick: AP Liaison to Immunohistochemistry Lab
  • Kim Evason: Associate Director, MD/PhD Program

Clinical Pathology:

  • Kristi Smock: Vice chair, Hemostasis/Thrombosis committee, College of American Pathologists
  • Gwen McMillin: Chair, Rocky Mountain Section, American Association for Clinical Chemistry; Chair, Consensus Development Committee of Standardizing Laboratory Practices in Pharmacogenomics, American Society of Pharmacovigilance; Associate Editor, Journal of Mass Spectrometry & Advances in the Clinical Lab
  • Pinar Bayrak-Toydemir: Member, University of Utah FARA Committee; Member, Annual Meeting Program Committee, American Molecular Pathologist
  • Karen Moser: Vice Chair, Expert Panel on Hematology, Immunology, and Ligand Assay, Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute
  • Ryan Metcalf: Chair-Elect of the Clinical Transfusion Medicine Committee, American Association of Blood Banks; Section Chief, Transfusion Medicine, ARUP
  • Tracy George: President, ARUP Laboratories; Host, American Initiative in Mast Cell Diseases Biennial Conference with >200 registrants from around the world, virtual conference
  • Jonathan Genzen: Vice Chair, Clinical Chemistry Committee, College of American Pathologists
  • Brian Jackson: Member, University of Utah Medical School Admissions Committee; Member, Artificial Intelligence Committee, College of American Pathologists
  • Cinthya Zepeda: Vice Chair to the Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee, American College of Medical Genetics; Member, Annual Meeting Program Committee, American College of Medical Genetics
  • Archana Agarwal: Board Member, International Society for Laboratory Hematology
  • Sherin Shaaban: Member, University of Utah Medical School Admission Committee; Member, Education and CME Committee, American College of Medical Genetics; Vice President, Association of Egyptian American Scholars
  • Kamisha Johnson-Davis: Member, Credentials Committee, American Board of Clinical Chemistry; Member, Scientific Editorial Board, American Association for Clinical Chemistry Academy; Member, University of Utah School of Medicine Executive Committee; Member, University of Utah Health Sciences Antiracism Commission
  • Bo Hong: Member, Membership Committee, American College of Medical Genetics

Medical Laboratory Sciences

  • Karen Brown: Member, Board of Directors, NAACLS

Microbiology & Immunology:

  • Tracey Lamb: Director of Graduate Studies, M&I Division
  • June Round: Director of Postdoctoral Studies, M&I Division
  • Keke Fairfax: Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, M&I Division
  • Matt Bettini: Member, Pathology Graduate Program Executive Committee
  • Jessica Brown: Member, Pathology Graduate Program Executive Committee
  • Keke Fairfax: Member, Pathology Graduate Program Executive Committee
  • Aaron Petrey: Member, Pathology Graduate Program Executive Committee
  • Hans Haecker: Co-chair, Pathology FARA Committee
  • Matt Williams: Flow cytometers
  • Zac Stephens: Member, Path-IT Advisory Committee
  • Warren Voth: Path Equipment
  • Vanessa Redecke: Social Media / Communications
  • Diane Ward: Member, EHS Local Biosafety Committee
  • Ryan O’Connell: Member, Path/HCI Faculty Search Committee
  • Matt Williams: Member, Path/HCI Faculty Search Committee
  • Vicente Planelles: Member, SOM FRA Committee
  • Scott Hale: Chair, MB Program Admissions Committee
  • Bob Fujinami: Faculty Mentoring

Pediatric Pathology:

  • Jessica Comstock: CBL Representative, UUSOM Curriculum Committee
  • Angelica Putnam: Pathology Core Educator, UUSOM; Member, SOM Knowledge, Professionalism and Communication Competency (KPCC) Committee; Member, UUSOM Curriculum Committee