Skip to main content

Former Directors & Board Members

Past Presidents of the School of Medicine Alumni Association Advisory Board

 

  • Teresa Ota, MD'88 - Oct 2018 - 2020
  • Bryan Stone, MD'86 - Oct 2016 - 2018
  • Dale Hull, MD'85., MPA - Oct 2014- 2016
  • David N. Sundwall, MD,'69 -  Oct. 2012–2014
  • Saundra Buys, MD - Oct 2010-2012
  • Mark Johnston, MD'86 Oct 2008- 2010
  • Fred Langeland, MD'76 Oct 2006 - 2008
  • Thomas Caine, MD ’63 2004-2006 - (deceased)
  • Kent Farnsworth, MD'71 Oct 2001 - 2003
  • DeVon Hale, MD'65 Oct 1999 - 2001
  • Tamara Lewis Sheffied, MD'89  Oct - 1997 - 1999
  • Stephen Taylor, MD'69 Oct 1995- 1997
  • Joe Jack, MD ’47 1993-1995 - (deceased)
  • George Pingree, MD, ’62 1990-1992 (deceased)
  • J Charles (Chuck) Rich, MD'65 - Oct 1981 - 1989 (founding president)

 

Current and Past Board Members - by term

 

First Name          Last Name           Board Term(s)

  • Dominic Albo 2001-2007
  • Sara Jane Anderson 1999-2002
  • Lewis Barton 2006-2012
  • Jan Bernhisel-Broadbent 2001-2004
  • Steve Berry 1999-2002
  • John Bezzant 1996-1999
  • Richard E.B. Black 2001-2007
  • Marsden Blanch 1998-2002, 2010-2013
  • Terry Box 2013-2016, 2016-2019
  • Glen Bowen 2017-2019
  • Richard Boyer 2005-2008
  • Gordon Brown 1997-1999
  • Bob Bunnell 2018-2021
  • Randall Walter Burt 2007-2010
  • Saundra Buys     2009-2015
  • Thomas H. Caine 1998-2007
  • David A. Carlquist 1995-1998
  • Hilmon Castle  2005-2012
  • Michael Chen 2019-2022
  • Christine Cheng 2008-2014
  • Jeremy Chidester  2018-2020
  • Brent J. Christensen 2003-2006
  • Camille Collett  1999-2002,  2012-2015
  • Jennifer M.Coombs  2015-2018, 2018-2021
  • Thomas Coppin  2012-2018
  • Alan S.Crandall   2003-2004
  • Elbert M.Dansie 2000-2005
  • Merril Dayton    1996-2000
  • Spencer Debry   2009-2014
  • Susan Edwards   1995-2002
  • John Edwards     2016-2019
  • Craig A. Ensign   2013-2016
  • Kent W. Farnsworth 1997-2002
  • Karla Feindt 2001-2002
  • Marcia  Feldkamp 2016-2019
  • Robert T. Ferguson 1995-1998
  • Jan Freeman 1995-1999
  • Emily Hagn 2020-2023
  • DeVon C. Hale 1995-2005
  • Elizabeth Hammond 2000-2003  2012-2015
  • Beth Hanlon 2005-2008
  • Gordon Harmston 2019-2022
  • Janet Harnsberger 2005-2008
  • Robert O. Hoffman 2001-2009
  • Scott Hopkins 2012-2015
  • Preston Hughes 1993-1999
  • Dale Hull 2012-2018
  • Bruce C. Irvine   2013-2016
  • Joseph Jack 1991-1997
  • Janell Lyn Jager 2003-2004
  • Brent C. James    2016-2019, 2019-2022
  • Arlen Jarrett 2014-2016
  • Kent Jex 2015-2018
  • Dale Johnson 2008-2014
  • Mark A. Johnston 2004-2012
  • Kirtly Parker Jones 2009-2016
  • "Larry" August Jung 2005-2009
  • Richard Keller 1998-2001,   2010-2016
  • Fred F.  Langeland 2001-2010
  • Ron Larkin 2007-2009, 2018-2021, 2021-2024
  • Linda Leckman   2004-2004
  • Tamara  Lewis Sheffield 1993-2001
  • John Macfarlane 1996-2003, 2018-2021
  • Mike B. Madsen 2002
  • James Mason 2010-2016
  • Jeffrey Mathews 1992-1999
  • Kim Mcfarlane   2018-2021, 2021-2024
  • Bruce McIff 2019-2022
  • Michael Melendez 2020-2023
  • Roger Millar 1997-2003
  • Karen Miller 2016-2019, 2019-2022
  • Alfred H. Namba 1996-2002
  • Don H.  Nelson  2000-2003
  • Kirk Neuberger  2006-2012
  • Viet Nguyen  2001-2005
  • Ken Nielson  1999-2002
  • Mikio Obayashi  2020-2023
  • Teresa L Ota  2013-2022
  • Virgil Parker   1997-1998
  • James L. Parkin  2002-2005
  • Donald M. Pedersen 2009-2015
  • Kathy Pedersen  2016-2019, 2019-2022
  • George Pingree  1988-1994
  • Karly Pippitt 2014-2020
  • Richard R. Price 2001-2006
  • Celeste  Puckett 1996-1999
  • Angelica R. Putnam 2015-2018
  • A. Mason Redd 2012-2015
  • Don Reese 2020-2023
  • Charles  Rich 1981-1989, 2016-2019
  • Odell Rigby 2000-2003
  • Moreno Robins  2014-2016
  • James Roth 2009-2015
  • Ronald J. Ruff 2003-2011
  • Kent Samuelson  2007-2009
  • Wayne M. Samuelson 2013-2015
  • Howard Sharp 1997-2000
  • Brian Shiozawa  2019-2022
  • Thomas Skidmore 2016-2019
  • Sherman Smith  2010-2013
  • Adam Stevenson 2016-2019, 2019-2022
  • Bryan Stone 2011-2020
  • David N. Sundwall 2008-2016
  • Swen R. Swensen  2001-2008
  • Stephen  Taylor 1991-1999
  • Ray Thomas 1999-2002
  • John M. Thueson 1995-2000
  • Ralph Tingey 1996-1999
  • Ray Thomason   2018-2021, 2021-2024
  • Eric Vanderhooft 2015-2018, 2018-2024
  • Hughes D. Voorhees 2004-2010
  • Daniel Ward 2015-2018, 2018-2021
  • Homer Warner  2005-2008
  • Smitha Warrier  2019-2022
  • Daren A. Watts  2000-2006
  • Susie Wiet 2011-2017
  • Hugh S. West 2003-2010
  • Catherine Wheeler 2007-2010
  • James Williams 1998-2001 2008-2010
  • Lindsay  Wilson   2009-2012
  • Paul E. Wirkus 1995-2003
  • John R.  Wood 2015-2018, 2018-2021

Current and Past Board Members - by term

  • Dominic Albo 2001-2007
  • Sara Jane Anderson 1999-2002
  • Lewis Barton 2006-2012
  • Jan Bernhisel-Broadbent 2001-2004
  • Steve Berry 1999-2002
  • John Bezzant 1996-1999
  • Richard E.B. Black 2001-2007
  • Marsden Blanch 1998-2002, 2010-2013
  • Terry Box 2013-2016, 2016-2019
  • Glen Bowen 2017-2019
  • Richard Boyer 2005-2008
  • Gordon Brown 1997-1999
  • Bob Bunnell 2018-2021
  • Randall Walter Burt 2007-2010
  • Saundra Buys     2009-2015
  • Thomas H. Caine 1998-2007
  • David A. Carlquist 1995-1998
  • Hilmon Castle  2005-2012
  • Michael Chen 2019-2022
  • Christine Cheng 2008-2014
  • Jeremy Chidester  2018-2020
  • Brent J. Christensen 2003-2006
  • Camille Collett  1999-2002,  2012-2015
  • Jennifer M.Coombs  2015-2018, 2018-2021
  • Thomas Coppin  2012-2018
  • Alan S.Crandall   2003-2004
  • Elbert M.Dansie 2000-2005
  • Merril Dayton    1996-2000
  • Spencer Debry   2009-2014
  • Susan Edwards   1995-2002
  • John Edwards     2016-2019
  • Craig A. Ensign   2013-2016
  • Kent W. Farnsworth 1997-2002
  • Karla Feindt 2001-2002
  • Marcia  Feldkamp 2016-2019
  • Robert T. Ferguson 1995-1998
  • Jan Freeman 1995-1999
  • Emily Hagn 2020-2023
  • DeVon C. Hale 1995-2005
  • Elizabeth Hammond 2000-2003  2012-2015
  • Beth Hanlon 2005-2008
  • Gordon Harmston 2019-2022
  • Janet Harnsberger 2005-2008
  • Robert O. Hoffman 2001-2009
  • Scott Hopkins 2012-2015
  • Preston Hughes 1993-1999
  • Dale Hull 2012-2018
  • Bruce C. Irvine   2013-2016
  • Joseph Jack 1991-1997
  • Janell Lyn Jager 2003-2004
  • Brent C. James    2016-2019, 2019-2022
  • Arlen Jarrett 2014-2016
  • Kent Jex 2015-2018
  • Dale Johnson 2008-2014
  • Mark A. Johnston 2004-2012
  • Kirtly Parker Jones 2009-2016
  • "Larry" August Jung 2005-2009
  • Richard Keller 1998-2001,   2010-2016
  • Fred F.  Langeland 2001-2010
  • Ron Larkin 2007-2009, 2018-2021, 2021-2024
  • Linda Leckman   2004-2004
  • Tamara  Lewis Sheffield 1993-2001
  • John Macfarlane 1996-2003, 2018-2021
  • Mike B. Madsen 2002
  • James Mason 2010-2016
  • Jeffrey Mathews 1992-1999
  • Kim Mcfarlane   2018-2021, 2021-2024
  • Bruce McIff 2019-2022
  • Michael Melendez 2020-2023
  • Roger Millar 1997-2003
  • Karen Miller 2016-2019, 2019-2022
  • Alfred H. Namba 1996-2002
  • Don H.  Nelson  2000-2003
  • Kirk Neuberger  2006-2012
  • Viet Nguyen  2001-2005
  • Ken Nielson  1999-2002
  • Mikio Obayashi  2020-2023
  • Teresa L Ota  2013-2022
  • Virgil Parker   1997-1998
  • James L. Parkin  2002-2005
  • Donald M. Pedersen 2009-2015
  • Kathy Pedersen  2016-2019, 2019-2022
  • George Pingree  1988-1994
  • Karly Pippitt 2014-2020
  • Richard R. Price 2001-2006
  • Celeste  Puckett 1996-1999
  • Angelica R. Putnam 2015-2018
  • A. Mason Redd 2012-2015
  • Don Reese 2020-2023
  • Charles  Rich 1981-1989, 2016-2019
  • Odell Rigby 2000-2003
  • Moreno Robins  2014-2016
  • James Roth 2009-2015
  • Ronald J. Ruff 2003-2011
  • Kent Samuelson  2007-2009
  • Wayne M. Samuelson 2013-2015
  • Howard Sharp 1997-2000
  • Brian Shiozawa  2019-2022
  • Thomas Skidmore 2016-2019
  • Sherman Smith  2010-2013
  • Adam Stevenson 2016-2019, 2019-2022
  • Bryan Stone 2011-2020
  • David N. Sundwall 2008-2016
  • Swen R. Swensen  2001-2008
  • Stephen  Taylor 1991-1999
  • Ray Thomas 1999-2002
  • John M. Thueson 1995-2000
  • Ralph Tingey 1996-1999
  • Ray Thomason   2018-2021, 2021-2024
  • Eric Vanderhooft 2015-2018, 2018-2024
  • Hughes D. Voorhees 2004-2010
  • Daniel Ward 2015-2018, 2018-2021
  • Homer Warner  2005-2008
  • Smitha Warrier  2019-2022
  • Daren A. Watts  2000-2006
  • Susie Wiet 2011-2017
  • Hugh S. West 2003-2010
  • Catherine Wheeler 2007-2010
  • James Williams 1998-2001 2008-2010
  • Lindsay  Wilson   2009-2012
  • Paul E. Wirkus 1995-2003
  • John R.  Wood 2015-2018, 2018-2021

We thank them for their dedication, service, and support.

Join us on Facebook

Alumni Association