The James W. Prahl Memorial Award was established by his family, friends, and colleagues in 1979 after a climbing accident took his life. James W. Prahl, MD, PhD, a physician and scientist, was a member of the university faculty from 1975–1979. This award is presented annually to the outstanding PhD graduate in the Health Sciences at the University of Utah. Applications are accepted each year in February.

Read more about Dr. Prahl.

Dr. Prahl



Previous Recipients

Year Awardee Department Mentor
1980 David Peabody, PhD Department of Biochemistry Allen Edmondson
1981 Matthew L. Thomas, PhD Department of Pathology Jim Prahl
1982 Mary K. Schmitt, PhD Department of Pathology Ray Daynes
1983 Kit Tilly, PhD Department of Cellular, Viral, and Molecular Biology Costa Georgopoulos
1984 Dean S. Dawson, PhD Department of Cellular, Viral, and Molecular Biology Glenn Herrick
1985 David R. Gehlert, PhD Department of Psychiatry JK Wamsley
1986 Jeffery D. Schall, PhD Department of Anatomy Audie Leventhal
1987 Richard S. Ajioka, PhD Department of Cellular, Viral, and Molecular Biology Jerry Kaplan
1988 no award
1989 Deborah Ang, PhD Department of Cellular, Viral, and Molecular Biology Costa Georgopoulos
1990 Edward B. Maryon, PhD Department of Cellular, Viral, and Molecular Biology Dana Carroll
1991 Lawrence B. Blyn, PhD Department of Pathology David Low
1992 Margaret Lee Karow, PhD Department of Cellular, Viral, and Molecular Biology Costa Georgopoulos
1993 Chris W. Lehman, PhD Department of Biochemistry Dana Carroll
1994 LiMing Yang, PhD Department of Pathology Janis Weis
1995 Jeffrey A. Kowalek, PhD Department of Biochemistry Jim McCloskey
1996 Timothy Paul Galitski, PhD Department of Cellular, Viral, and Molecular Biology John Roth
1997 Karen L. Schmeichel, PhD Department of Biology Mary Beckerle
1998 Zhiguo Zhang, PhD Department of Biochemistry Marty Rechsteiner
1999 no award

2000

Matthew T. Schmolesky, PhD Neuroscience Program Audie Leventhal
Changan Jiang, PhD Department of Human Genetics Carl Thummel
Jianying Dong, PhD Department of Pathology Steve Wiley
2001 Penelope J. Brockie, PhD Department of Biology Villu Maricq
2002 Inah Lee, PhD Neuroscience Program Raymond P. Kesner
2003 Robert B. Renden, PhD Neuroscience Program Kendal Broadie
2004 Asim Ahmad Beg, PhD Neuroscience Program Erik Jorgensen
2005 Andreas Forster, PhD Department of Biochemistry Chris Hill
Miles A. Putall, PhD Department of Oncological Sciences Barbara Graves
2006 Lincoln Nadauld, MD, PhD Department of Oncological Sciences Dave Jones
2007 Rena Toydemir, PhD Department of Human Genetics Mike Bamshad
2008 Robert Fisher, PhD Department of Biochemistry Chris Hill
Malay Haldar, PhD Department of Human Genetics Mario Capecchi
2009 Judith M. Neugebauer, PhD Department of Neurobiology and Anatomy Joe Yost
2010 Stacey Knight, PhD Department of Biomedical Informatics Nicola Camp
2011 Andy Aman, PhD Department of Neurobiology and Anatomy Tatjana Piotrowski
2012 Tatum Simonson, PhD Department of Human Genetics Lynn Jorde
2013 Michael Jensen, PhD Department of Biology Villu Maricq
Travis Wiles, PhD Department of Pathology Matt Mulvey
2014 Vahid Khoddami, PhD Department of Oncological Sciences Brad Cairns
2015 Allyson J. Merrell, PhD Department of Human Genetics Gabrielle Kardon
Daniel K. Bricker, PhD Department of Human Genetics Carl Thummel
2016 no award
2017 John Schell MD, PhD Department of Biochemistry Jared Rutter